Truck Loans Australia :: Privacy

Truck Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Truck Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Truck Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Truck Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Truck Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Truck Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Truck Loans Articles

The Pros and Cons of Leasing vs. Buying a Truck for Your Business The Pros and Cons of Leasing vs. Buying a Truck for Your Business
Small businesses that require regular transportation of goods may find it essential to purchase a truck. However, this acquisition can become a significant investment that requires careful consideration before making a decision. The two options available are buying or leasing a truck. In this article, we will explore the pros and cons of each option to help you make an informed choice. - read more
Essential Financial Safety Nets for Aussie Truck Drivers Essential Financial Safety Nets for Aussie Truck Drivers
Welcome to the road less traveled, where the rubber meets financial prudence. Truck driving in Australia is not just about long miles but also about ensuring financial stability amidst life's crossroads. As a truck driver, taking the wheel of your financial future is crucial, and that's what we'll navigate in this article. - read more
How to find the best insurance for your trucking business in Australia How to find the best insurance for your trucking business in Australia
As a trucking business owner in Australia, finding the right insurance is crucial to the protection of your business. To achieve this, it is important to first understand your specific business needs. Here are some factors to consider: - read more
How to Get a Truck Loan with Less-Than-Perfect Credit How to Get a Truck Loan with Less-Than-Perfect Credit
Securing finance for any significant purchase can be a challenge, especially when it comes to acquiring a truck for business purposes. Coupled with a less-than-perfect credit score, this task can seem daunting for many Australians. The ripple effects of financial constraints can impede business operations, affecting the lifeline of commercial ventures that rely on transportation. - read more
How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions
Maintaining your truck is essential if you want to prolong its lifespan and save money down the road. Australian conditions can put a lot of strain on your vehicle, and neglecting its maintenance can lead to costly breakdowns and repairs. - read more
Maximizing Your Investment: Strategies for Enhancing Truck Resale Value in Australia Maximizing Your Investment: Strategies for Enhancing Truck Resale Value in Australia
The commercial vehicle market in Australia is a cornerstone of the transportation and logistics industries, with trucks playing an indispensable role. Whether for long-haul deliveries across the vast distances of the continent or for urban distribution, trucks are critical assets for businesses and entrepreneurs alike. This significance makes it essential for commercial vehicle buyers to understand the dynamics of truck resale values in Australia. - read more
Essential Financial Safety Nets for Aussie Truck Drivers Essential Financial Safety Nets for Aussie Truck Drivers
Welcome to the road less traveled, where the rubber meets financial prudence. Truck driving in Australia is not just about long miles but also about ensuring financial stability amidst life's crossroads. As a truck driver, taking the wheel of your financial future is crucial, and that's what we'll navigate in this article. - read more
The Commercial Buyers Guide to Buying a Used Truck in Australia The Commercial Buyers Guide to Buying a Used Truck in Australia
With the evolution of the logistics industry and small businesses gaining momentum in Australia, the market for used trucks has witnessed substantial growth in recent years. This surge is a testament to the pivotal role commercial vehicles play in driving the economy forward, keeping supply chains agile and businesses thriving. - read more
How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions
Maintaining your truck is essential if you want to prolong its lifespan and save money down the road. Australian conditions can put a lot of strain on your vehicle, and neglecting its maintenance can lead to costly breakdowns and repairs. - read more
Essential Checklist for Commercial Vehicle Loan Approval Essential Checklist for Commercial Vehicle Loan Approval
In the journey to secure a commercial vehicle loan, preparation is key. Just as a vehicle needs to be in perfect condition to hit the road, your loan application requires meticulous attention to detail to ensure a green light from lenders. This article embarks on the essential journey of understanding the critical checkpoints before applying for a commercial vehicle loan. We navigate through the path of prerequisites that pave the way for a seamless approval process. - read more

Finance News

Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends
15 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

As financial experts eagerly await the Reserve Bank of Australia's (RBA) upcoming board meeting, the Commonwealth Bank (CBA) has shifted its forecast regarding the advent of the next rate cut. Contrary to popular anticipation, the bank now predicts the rate cut will be delayed, posing less optimistic news for mortgage holders seeking financial reprieve. - read more
Economy's Chill: Aussie Consumers Tighten Purse Strings Further Economy's Chill: Aussie Consumers Tighten Purse Strings Further
09 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The economic climate in Australia seems to be cooling down even further as new data reveals that consumer spending continues to contract sharply. This downturn indicates a deeper recession gripping Aussie households. - read more
Top Performers and Lagging Brands Revealed in Electric Car Market Top Performers and Lagging Brands Revealed in Electric Car Market
31 May 2024: Paige Estritori

The battle for supremacy in the global electric car market remains fiercely contested with Tesla and BYD continuing to vie for the leading position. However, a recent study has highlighted a diverse performance spectrum among popular car brands, with some traditional giants lagging behind. - read more
Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates
27 May 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australians wrestle with persistent cost-of-living challenges and elevated interest rates, there may be some optimism on the horizon with expected reductions in inflation rates. - read more
Impact of Budget on Borrowers: A Deep Dive Impact of Budget on Borrowers: A Deep Dive
20 May 2024: Paige Estritori

Concerns are mounting among financial experts that the latest federal budget could prompt a rise in interest rates, adding to the challenges faced by borrowers. - read more

Start Here

Get a free truck loan eligibility assessment and compare truck finance and leasing options without accessing your credit file!!
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
Important: All truck finance quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
a loan that is granted for personal use, normally unsecured and granted by a lender on the borrower's integrity and capacity to repay