Truck Loans Australia :: Privacy

Truck Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Truck Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Truck Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Truck Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Truck Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Truck Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Truck Loans Articles

The Most Important Factors to Consider When Buying a Truck The Most Important Factors to Consider When Buying a Truck
Buying a truck is a major investment, whether it's for personal use or business purposes. With the plethora of options available in the Australian market, it's important to consider various factors before making a purchase. Your specific needs, budget, lifestyle, and work requirements should be taken into account before making a decision to ensure the truck you buy fits your needs. - read more
The Pros and Cons of Leasing vs. Buying a Truck for Your Business The Pros and Cons of Leasing vs. Buying a Truck for Your Business
Small businesses that require regular transportation of goods may find it essential to purchase a truck. However, this acquisition can become a significant investment that requires careful consideration before making a decision. The two options available are buying or leasing a truck. In this article, we will explore the pros and cons of each option to help you make an informed choice. - read more
The Commercial Buyers Guide to Buying a Used Truck in Australia The Commercial Buyers Guide to Buying a Used Truck in Australia
With the evolution of the logistics industry and small businesses gaining momentum in Australia, the market for used trucks has witnessed substantial growth in recent years. This surge is a testament to the pivotal role commercial vehicles play in driving the economy forward, keeping supply chains agile and businesses thriving. - read more
How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions How to maintain your truck to extend its lifespan in Australian conditions
Maintaining your truck is essential if you want to prolong its lifespan and save money down the road. Australian conditions can put a lot of strain on your vehicle, and neglecting its maintenance can lead to costly breakdowns and repairs. - read more
How to find the best insurance for your trucking business in Australia How to find the best insurance for your trucking business in Australia
As a trucking business owner in Australia, finding the right insurance is crucial to the protection of your business. To achieve this, it is important to first understand your specific business needs. Here are some factors to consider: - read more

Finance News

Rising Investment Lending Counteracts Fears of Property Investor Retreat Rising Investment Lending Counteracts Fears of Property Investor Retreat
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In recent discussions, financial observers aimed a spotlight on the purported departure of property investors. Contrary to this belief, a closer analysis suggests that investing in real estate remains attractive, a signal potentially lost amidst uncertain economic signals. - read more
ANZ's Takeover of Suncorp: Impacts on Consumer Choices and Market Dynamics ANZ's Takeover of Suncorp: Impacts on Consumer Choices and Market Dynamics
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

A landmark decision by the Australian Competition Tribunal (ACT) has paved the way for ANZ, one of the country's top financial institutions, to proceed with its strategic acquisition of Suncorp Bank. While the amalgamation received initial resistance from the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), it ultimately gained approval after an assessment demonstrating negligible effects on competitive landscapes in banking. - read more
Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute
27 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a landmark ruling that underscores the rigors of intellectual property laws, podcast co-host and financial influencer Canna Campbell has been struck with a hefty cost payment of $113,791.50 for trademark infringement. The case, which has sent ripples through the financial advisory community, exposes the potential pitfalls for public figures in the media space who navigate the complexities of intellectual property rights without due caution. - read more
Surge in Financial Hardship Violations Within Banking Sector Surge in Financial Hardship Violations Within Banking Sector
26 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

The latest reporting from the Banking Code Compliance Committee (BCCC) illuminates a striking rise in violations of financial hardship protocols among banks. Over the first two quarters of 2023, the banking community has witnessed a near 40 percent increase in non-compliance incidents as per Part 9 of the Banking Code of Practice. - read more
Action Sought for Toyota's High Finance Costs Action Sought for Toyota's High Finance Costs
24 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

A Melbourne-based legal outfit, Echo Law, has officially initiated legal proceedings against Toyota Finance in response to allegations of excessive interest rates on car loans. The crux of the issue lies in a practice known as 'flex commissions' deemed unfair due to a lack of transparency, potentially impacting a multitude of consumers. - read more

Start Here

Get a free truck loan eligibility assessment and compare truck finance and leasing options without accessing your credit file!!
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
Important: All truck finance quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Debt consolidation usually involves negotiating a new loan to pay other existing loans in order to get more favourable interest rates and terms.